Go to Hides and Leather >      

 

Grocers of Harrisburg's Old 8th Ward

Name Location Years of Operation Ethnicity/
Race
Notes
Daniel Emmanuel

-North b Filbert

-1860 -After1863, listed as "Confectioner"
George Hickmans -North c East -1860 -After 1863, listed as "Hotel" @ William n Reily
Issac Moyer -State b 4th -1860
Henry Rodearmel -Walnut c 4th -1860-1864
Roger Sheehy -Walnut c 4th
-Walnut c Short
-1860
-1863-1864
John Shoop -Walnut c 4th -1860 -After 1863, listed as "Grocer" @ 6th n Cumberland
Elizabeth Wiestling -North op Filbert -1860
Livi Wolfinger -Filbert c South -1860
Ann Gelnaugh -State c 4th -1863-1864
Thomas Hurler -Short n Walnut -1863-1864
Andrew McFadden -State c 5th -1863-1864
Annie Murray -State n Cowden -1863-1864
John Roche -Short c South -1863-1864
Angeline Updegrove -State c Cowden -1863-1864
Elizabeth Wolfinger -Filbert c South -1863-1864
Constantine Benitz -438 Walnut -1865-1880  
Samuel Bennets -115 Tanners -1869-1872
Etter & Shanklin -601 State -1869-1902 -Later, Etter and Son
Oscar Jones -Tanners c South -1869-1870
S. J. Myers -4th c Walnut -1869-1870
Sheehy & Kiefer -Walnut c 4th -1869-1873
Andrew Swartz -South -1869-1870
Abraham Faster -510 South -1871-1878 -After 1879, listed as "Varieties"
Jacob Fetterman -435 State -1871-1872
Abraham M. Fishburn -State c 4th -1871-1873
Jacob Landis -414 Walnut -1871-1872
Israel Missimer -Walnut c 5th -1871-1872
Edward Shaeffer -514 South -1871-1872
John Whitman -601 State -1871-1880
Lang & Zeigler -412 Walnut -1872-1873
Black A. Wilson -419 Walnut -1872-1873
Frederick Johnson -519 State -1872-1880
John H. Liken -East c North -1872-1873
Elizabeth Mullen -South c Cowden -1872-1875
Henry Templar -Walnut c 4th -1872-1873
Frederick Wagner -513 State -1872-1875 -Later listed as "Baker"
George M. Baxtresser -State n 4th -1874-1875
Charles H. Looker -439 State -1874-1877
John E. Templar -4th c Walnut -1874-1879
Charles Welsh -521 State -1874-1875
S. E. Kiefer -430 Walnut -1876-1880 -Photograph
James McLaughlin -414 State -1876-1880
Thomas F. Mullen -123 Cowden -1876-1878 -After 1878, listed as "Sign & Ornamental Painter"
-Photograph
Mary Rhine -Filbert c State -1876-1877
Lawrence Simonetti -420 Walnut
-408 Walnut
-1876-1877
-1902
-After 1878, listed as "Oysters, Fruit"
-In 1902, listed as retail and wholesale "Green Groceries"
-Photograph
Stoner & Stewart -614 State -1876-1878
John Garverich -615 State -1878-1879
Acme Groceries -438 Walnut -1902
M. Aronson -504 Walnut -1902 -Also listed as "Wholesale Groceries"
A. Baskind -410 Cranberry -1902
F. Brande -514 5th -1902 -Photograph
M. Gross -430 Walnut -1902 -Photograph
B. H. Isaacman -123 Cowden -1902 -Also listed as "Notions"
-Photograph
M. Lipman -700 North -1902
Edward Looker -501 North -1902 -Listed as "Green Groceries"
I. Levin -520 Filbert -1902
April McCoy -510 South -1902 -Also listed as "Tobacco"
Lena Morris -634 Walnut -1902
I. Nurick -500 1/2 South -1902
George W. Orth -423 State -1902 -Earlier, listed as "Baker"
John Orner -442 North -1902
A. Schiffman -514 Cowden -1902
L. C. Shammo -609 State -1902-1917 -Photograph
Theodore Wise -431 North -1902 -Photograph
Walter & Co. -427 State -1902 -Also listed as "Oysters"
I. Yoffe -600 North -1902

 

 

Home | Site Map |Contact Us | ©2004-2005 All rights reserved. Contact the webmaster at snpg@old8thward.com.