Short Street

Number Name Occupation Ethnicity/Race Years  
100 Anna B. Lee Widow of Michael   1880-1882  
John F. Lee Telegraph Operator 1880-1882
Thomas Hurler Grocer 1863-1864
102 Amelia Keller Dressmaker 1890
Clark M. Brown Shoemaker   1880-1882  
John M. Brown Shoemaker 1880-1882
104 William Coleman Barber 1890
John L. Coleman Machinist   1880-1882  
104 Rear Elijah Braxton Brickmaker 1890
Thomas A. Thompson Waiter 1890
Eliza O'Donnell Widow of John 1880-1882
106 Felix Morddecai Bottler 1890
Thomas Turner Restaurant   1905  
Abraham Perry Laborer 1880-1882
106 Rear Catherine Washington Domestic 1890
Louisa Henderson Widow of Charles 1890
Mortimer Jones Porter 1890
107 Constantine Benitz 1890
Lewis Miller Clerk Jewish 1886-1888  
Sisters of Christian Charity     1885
108 Helen F. Jackson -Dressmaker
-Confectioner
Black -
-1896-1899
108 Clark M. Brown Shoemaker   1890  
Franklin N. Brown Painter 1890
109 Elizabeth Rupp Widow of Levi 1890
Sisters of Christian Charity     1885  
110 Charles L. Barns Barber 1893-1894
  John E. Kurtz Driver 1890
James Blade Laborer   1880-1885  
110 Rear William Higgins Laborer 1890
John Jones Laborer 1880-1882
John G. Jones Laborer 1880-1882
Edward Parker Laborer 1880-1882
111 Elizabeth Gebhart Domestic 1890
Sisters of Christian Charity     1885  
112 James Brittingham Waiter 1890
Emma Jackson Cook @ Lochiel 1890
Elizabeth Tood Widow of William 1890
John G. Gregory Waitor 1890
Joseph H. Molson Laborer 1890
Sister Attala 1880-1882
Richard Carter Porter 1880-1882
113 Sisters of Christian Charity     1890  
114 Max Lipman Jeweler 1898-1899
  Emanuel Sheffer Agent 1890
Millie Sheffer Saleslady 1890
Mrs. Marru A. Wennell Dressmaker 1890
Mary Free Baker 1889
John D. Young Express Messenger   1880-1882  
Tailor Shop of Eugene Reedy 1880-1882
N. Brenner Jeweler 1873-1875
115          
116 Susan Krause Widow of John A. 1890
George Krause Livery   1880-1890  
John A. Krause Teacher 1880-1882
117          
118 Mrs. Ida Freeman 1890
Percy Freeman Apprentice 1890
Samuel Strock Compositor   1880-1882  
119 James E. Douglas Barber 1890
George Douglass Porter @ Lochiel Hall   1880-1890  
120 John Sherger Laborer 1890
Mrs. Kate Sherger Dressmaker   1880-1882  
121 Mary Saffrin Confectioner 1907-1908
  Peter Jones Laborer 1890
Ellen Dungen Widow of Jacob   1880-1882  
Samuel Jackson Laborer 1880-1882
122 Vance L. Earley Waiter   1890  
Mary Green Widow of Christopher 1890
John D. Green Bill Poster 1890
Anthony Struthers Laborer 1890
123 Frederick W. Darrow Restaurant   1899  
Caroline Popel Dressmaker 1890
Charles S. S. Popel Shoemaker 1880-1890
Joseph P. Popel Shoemaker 1880-1882
124 William Sanders Barber 1890
James Speakes Waiter @ Lochiel 1890
John A. Smith Waiter 1880-1882
125 John W. Bond Laborer   1890  
William H. Bond Porter 1890
William H. Bond, Jr. Laborer 1890
126 Harrisburg Heat & Power Company Company Offices   1894  
  Bethel AME Church Church Black 1858-1894  
127 William H. Rudy, Jr. RRR Caller 1890
William H. Rudy Conducter   1880-1890  
128 Harrisburg Heat & Power Company Electric Plant   1890  
129 George J. Vogt Tobacconist   1880-1890  
131 Frisby E. Thompson Waitor 1890
George W. Bell Laborer   1880-1890  
John W. Simpson Shoemaker 1880-1883
133 Matilda S. Murray Restaurant   1898-1901  
John H. Butler Waiter @ Grand Hotel 1890
135 Joseph Fisher Barber 189-1899
135 Edmonia Napper Teacher 1890
Marry Napper Widow of John 1890
Mrs. Lucy F. Slaughter 1890
Mrs. Susan Allen 1890
William H. Jackson 1890
Ellen N. Lewis Widow of Joseph 1890
David Montgomery Laborer 1890
Charles Napper Laborer   1880-1882  
John Napper Laborer 1880-1882
137 Robert Boone Laborer 1890
William Madison Laborer 1890
William H. Popel Bartender   1880-1882  
139 Frank O. Butler Restaurant   1905  
  D. Williams Restaurant   1904  
  Albert Jones     1880-1882  
141 F. C. Battis Pawnbroker 1900-1908
  Thomas P. Lego Foreman   1880-1882  
143 John Roche Grocer 1863-1864
604 Michael F. Maloney 1880-1882

 

 

Home | Site Map |Contact Us | ©2004-2005 All rights reserved. Contact the webmaster at snpg@old8thward.com.